Privacy & Terms

Who we are

OKJER.COM promises to serve its audience with integrity and honesty both in its published matter and online.

This Privacy and Terms of Use page discusses the personally identifying information (“PII”) that we collect about you when you use our website https://www.okjer.com/ (the “Site”) and other services we provide on or through the Site (together with the Site, the “Service”)

By visiting the site or providing your PII, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy and terms of use policy. Our site will update and develop over time, and this policy may change to reflect that.

Privacy Policy

We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. We are also committed to the following: (1) We will not pass on any individual user details unless we have your prior consent; and (2) if we don’t have your consent to pass on individual user details, we will only give advertisers aggregate statistics about the number of users and their traffic patterns.

Personal Information

OKJER.COM does not require you to provide any personal information or PII in order to access the site www.okjer.com. However, if you choose to fill out any reader surveys, you will be asked to supply some information about yourself, including your name, address, phone number and email address. OKJER.COM keeps track of the number of visitors to the site, the pages they visit and how long they stay. In addition, OKJER.COM collects information from visitors who click on advertisements so that we are able to measure interest in the various areas of our site and inform advertisers as to how many visitors have seen or clicked on their promoted or advertorial content.

We collect these kinds of aggregate user information for two main reasons: (1) to help us continually improve the content we offer; and (2) to sell sponsorships on the site to appropriate advertisers. OKJER.COM discloses this information to advertisers.

Cookies & Tracking

(a) Cookies. Like many Web sites, we use “cookies”. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. We use persistent, identifying cookies to remember your information and to link your activities to you. While you can take steps to warn of, block or disable cookies, if you do, the Service may not function and appear as we have designed it. Nonetheless, if you want to take these steps, you can do so by following the instructions associated with your browser. Our cookies do not collect PII that you provide to us during the registration process, but they do collect other information such as:

  1. the domain name and host from which you access the Internet and the Internet address of the site from which you direct-linked to ours;
  2. the date and time you access the Site and pages you visit;
  3. your computer’s IP address and information about its operating system, platform and the Web browser type and version you use;
  4. demographic and other non-personally identifiable profile information about you; and
  5. information to combat fraud or misuse.

(b) Google Analytics. This mainly uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on your website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Email Policy

When you provide us your email address via our newsletter subscription forms, you are allowing us to email you regarding your newsletter subscription or to allow us to send you information regarding our site via email that we believe will be of interest to you. Such requests will be opt-in only, so that you do not inadvertently agree to receive mailings you do not want.

If you participate in an online survey, you may receive a one-time mailing to confirm your interaction with our site. Such mailings are one-time only. When you give us your email address under these circumstances, you will also see a box that, when checked by you, will enable OKJER.COM to contact you via email relating to the survey.

If we ever request that you volunteer additional information, such as financial data or age (in an online survey, for example) your response will always be voluntary.

Competitions or Giveaways

The only exception to this rule is when holding a competition or giveaway, we may sometimes share your email address with the company or sponsor who have provided the prizes.

Third-party disclosure of personal information

On occasion, OKJER.COM sponsors special giveaways and contests that are hosted by partner websites, which may require that your browser to accept cookies.

Required disclosures: OKJER.COM cooperates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information.

The Fair-Fair Photo Policy

The Internet is our ocean and social media networks, our playground. It’s where we spot and select the most shareable quotes, photos, excerpts, videos, memes, blogposts, etc. It’s the DNA of curating and creating stories at OKJER.COM. If you see something you own on OKJER.COM but would rather have us remove it, write to us at [email protected] with the link to the story. If something has been credited wrongly or used unfavorably, write to us too and lead us to the right path.

Right to change privacy policy and no impediment on transfer of assets

OKJER.COM may change this policy at any time. You should periodically revisit our privacy policy to be sure that you are familiar with our current policy. Your use of the site following any modifications to the privacy policy will be conclusively deemed acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to the policy. Nothing in this privacy policy is meant to impede OKJER.COM’ right or ability to transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of any of its assets.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

All information received is for the use OKJER.COM. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact the department that collected your personal information in the first instance, or contact us at [email protected]